Sida hermaphrodita (L.) Rusby

Locations ofSida hermaphrodita (L.) Rusby in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Malvaceae
Botanical Name
Sida hermaphrodita (L.) Rusby
Common Name
Virginia Sida, Virginia Mallow
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sida hermaphrodita (L.) Rusby
Comments
Habitat
Sandy or rocky river shores and in adjacent railroad right-of-ways. Rare, Piedmont and mountains; known from along the Potomac River in Fairfax County and City of Arlington, along the James River in Albemarle County, and along the Jackson River in Alleghany County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".