Sideroxylon lycioides L.

Locations ofSideroxylon lycioides L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Sapotaceae
Botanical Name
Sideroxylon lycioides L.
Common Name
Buckthorn Bumelia
Synonym(s)
Bumelia lycioides (L.) Pers.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sideroxylon lycioides L.
Comments
Habitat
Dry slope forests, bluffs, shell middens, maritime forests and scrub; often in shell-rich, calcareous soils. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain, north to Charles City, Gloucester, and Accomack counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".