Solanum sarrachoides Sendt.

Locations ofSolanum sarrachoides Sendt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Solanaceae
Botanical Name
Solanum sarrachoides Sendt.
Common Name
Hairy Nightshade
Synonym(s)
Solanum physalifolium Rusby, misapplied
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solanum sarrachoides Sendtner
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, and riverside sand and gravel bars. Infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".