Solanum ptycanthum Dunal

Locations ofSolanum ptycanthum Dunal in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Solanaceae
Botanical Name
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
Common Name
Eastern Black Nightshade
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
Comments
Long called Solanum americanum Miller a name now applied to a very similar, but more southern species.
Habitat
Dry-mesic and dry upland forests and woodlands, shaded rock outcrops, well-drained floodplain forests, seasonally exposed riverside bars, and dune grasslands; also in fields and other weedy, open habitats. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".