Spiraea corymbosa Raf.

Locations ofSpiraea corymbosa Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Spiraea corymbosa Raf.
Common Name
Dwarf Spiraea
Synonym(s)
Spiraea betulifolia Pallas ssp. corymbosa (Raf.) Taylor & McBryde; Spiraea betulifolia Pallas var. corymbosa (Raf.) S. Wats.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiraea corymbosa Raf.
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry (rarely mesic) forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, outcrops, and clearings; occurs on wide range of geologic substrates and soils, but apparently rarely on limestone or dolomite. Common in the wc. and nw. mountains, south to Carroll, Giles, and Pulaski counties; infrequent
in the inner Piedmont, where mostly restricted to monadnocks and foothill ranges with montane affinities.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".