Spiraea tomentosa L.

Locations ofSpiraea tomentosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Spiraea tomentosa L.
Common Name
Steeplebush, Hardhack
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiraea tomentosa L.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, mafic fens, wet meadows, peaty beaver impoundments,
and other disturbed, acidic wetlands. Frequent to locally common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont; infrequent to locally common in the sw. and wc. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".