Stachys hispida Pursh

Locations ofStachys hispida Pursh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Stachys hispida Pursh
Common Name
Hispid Hedge-nettle, Bristly Hedge-nettle
Synonym(s)
Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. hispida (Pursh) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Stachys hispida Pursh
Comments
A variable and problematic species that varies greatly in several vegetative characters. Narrow-leaved forms grade into S. aspera. It also intergrades with S. tenuifolia in bottomlands of southeastern Virginia.
Habitat
Riverbanks, wet meadows, clearings, roadsides, and wooded floodplains, usually in wet or alluvial soils; somewhat shade-intolerant and often weedy. Infrequent throughout; most numerous in n. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".