Stachys hyssopifolia Michx.

Locations ofStachys hyssopifolia Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Stachys hyssopifolia Michx.
Common Name
Hyssop-leaf Hedge-nettle, Hyssop Hedge-nettle
Synonym(s)
Stachys hyssopifolia Michx. var. hyssopifolia (see S. aspera)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Stachys hyssopifolia Michx.
Comments
Widely scattered and generally rare in all three major physiographic provinces. Generally, a small-statured and very distinctive species; however, its larger morphological extremes can grade into S. aspera.
Habitat
Wet meadows, fields, depressions, and sinkhole ponds; usually in draw-down zones of seasonally flooded habitats; shade-intolerant. Infrequent to rare in the mountains and Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".