Stachys tenuifolia Willd.

Locations ofStachys tenuifolia Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Stachys tenuifolia Willd.
Common Name
Smooth Hedge-nettle
Synonym(s)
Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. tenuifolia (see S. hispida and S. latidens); Stachys tenuifolia var. perlonga Fern.; Stachys tenuifolia var. platyphylla Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Stachys tenuifolia Willd.
Comments
This species intergrades with with S. hispida in southeastern Virginia.
Habitat
Well-drained, often sandy floodplain forests and bars, mostly along larger streams and rivers; shade-tolerant. Locally frequent in the c. and s. Piedmont; infrequent or rare elsewhere; collected along most Atlantic-slope rivers in Virginia, including the Potomac, James, Appomattox, Roanoke, Nottoway, and Meherrin.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".