Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britt.

Locations ofStrophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britt.
Common Name
Pink Wild Bean, Perennial Wild Bean
Synonym(s)
Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britt. var. paludigena Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britt.
Comments
Although most Fabaceae experts do not recognize infraspecific taxa in S. umbellata, var. paludigena Fern. seems worthy of further investigation. It is a glabrous (or nearly glabrous) plant with larger legumes and seeds than typical S. umbellata, and grows in tidal freshwater marshes. It is known from Charles City, Chesterfield, Isle of Wight, James City, and New Kent counties.
Habitat
Dry, sandy or rocky woodlands and barrens, old fields, dry meadows, and road banks; also in tidal freshwater marshes, plants of which have been called var. paludigena Fern. (see comments). Common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".