Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall

Locations ofStylophorum diphyllum (Michaux)  Nuttall in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Papaveraceae
Botanical Name
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michaux) Nuttall
Common Name
Celandine Poppy, Wood Poppy
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Stylophorum diphyllum (Michx.) Nutt.
Comments
Map shows the native range. Frequently cultivated and occasionally persisting or escaped outside this range.
Habitat
Rich, mesic cove and slope forests, usually over limestone or dolomite. Rare, mountains of far sw. Virginia; slightly disjunct n. to Roanoke County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".