Styrax grandifolius Aiton

Locations ofStyrax grandifolius Aiton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Styracaceae
Botanical Name
Styrax grandifolius Aiton
Common Name
Bigleaf Snowbell
Synonym(s)
Styrax grandifolia Aiton
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Styrax grandifolius Ait.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests and rocky bluffs. Infrequent in the s. Coastal
Plain and s. Piedmont; rare in the n. Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".