Synandra hispidula (Michx.) Baill.

Locations ofSynandra hispidula (Michx.) Baill. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Synandra hispidula (Michx.) Baill.
Common Name
Gyandotte Beauty
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Synandra hispidula (Michx.) Baill.
Comments
Habitat
Rich mesic cove and slope forests over limestone, dolomite, calcareous siltstone, and calcareous sandstone. Rare, sw. mountains; however, it is numerous in a few localities along the Clinch River and its major tributaries and in coves on Clinch Mountain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".