Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers.

Locations ofTephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers.
Common Name
Virginia Goat's-rue
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers.
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, clearings, barrens, outcrops, and road banks; most frequent in acidic, nutrient-poor soils. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".