Thymus pulegioides L.

Locations ofThymus pulegioides L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Thymus pulegioides L.
Common Name
Broad-leaved Thyme, Lemon Thyme
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Much cultivated culinary herb, occasionally spreading or weakly escaped.
Habitat
Old homesites, waste places, roadsides. Rare throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".