Tilia americana L. var. americana

Locations ofTilia americana L. var. americana in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Malvaceae
Botanical Name
Tilia americana L. var. americana
Common Name
American Basswood
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tilia americana L. var americana
Comments
Only a skeletal map is available at the present time; see comments under Tilia americana sensu lato concerning the prevalence in Virginia of trees with intermediate characters. Variety americana appears to be the most common basswood in the n. Virginia mountains and along the Potomac River in the n. Piedmont, with scattered populations southward in the mountains and Piedmont; it is disjunct to calcareous ravines in Caroline, Gloucester, and James City counties and possibly other Coastal Plain localities. Distribution data are confounded by numerous populations intergradational between the varieties and the frequent difficulty of obtaining representative leaf material from large canopy trees.
Habitat
Cove forests, mesic to rather dry slope forests, boulder fields, sheltered outcrops, well-drained floodplain forests, north-facing river bluffs in the Piedmont, shell-marl ravines in the Coastal Plain; most characteristic of and numerous in moderately to strongly base-rich substrates. Common in the nw. mountains; infrequent in the wc. and sw. mountains and Piedmont; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".