Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loud.

Locations ofTilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loud. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Malvaceae
Botanical Name
Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loud.
Common Name
White Basswood
Synonym(s)
Tilia heterophylla Vent.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tilia americana L. var heterophylla (Vent.) Loud.
Comments
Map incomplete at this time; see comments under Tilia americana sensu lato concerning the prevalence in Virginia of trees with intermediate characters. Variety heterophylla is the most common basswood in greater sw. Virginia and along s. Piedmont river bluffs, with at least one disjunct Coastal Plain area along the James River in Prince George, Surry, and Isle of Wight counties. It also extends less commonly into the n. Virginia mountains and foothills, where var. americana is more prevalent, but it seems to be absent or rare in the Potomac valley east of the Blue Ridge.
Habitat
Cove forests, mesic to rather dry slope forests, boulder fields, rocky woodlands, north-facing river bluffs in the Piedmont, and shell-marl ravines in the Coastal Plain; most characteristic of and numerous on sites underlain by limestone, dolomite, and other calcareous sedimentary rocks, as well as mafic metamorphic rocks in the Blue Ridge and Piedmont. Common in the sw. and wc. mountains; frequent in the nw. mountains; infrequent in the s. Piedmont; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".