Trichostema brachiatum L.

Locations ofTrichostema brachiatum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Trichostema brachiatum L.
Common Name
False Pennyroyal
Synonym(s)
Isanthus brachiatus (L.) BSP.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trichostema brachiatum L.
Comments
Habitat
Dry calcareous and mafic woodlands, barrens, and outcrops; in Virginia it has been documented from sites underlain by limestone, dolomite, shale, metasiltstone, metabasalt, diabase, amphibolite, and gabbro. Infrequent but widespread in the mountains and inner Piedmont; rare in the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".