Solidago rugosa P. Mill.

Locations ofSolidago rugosa P. Mill. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago rugosa P. Mill.
Common Name
Rough-stemmed Goldenrod, Wrinkle-leaf Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago rugosa P. Mill.
Comments
Four varieties are sometimes recognized in our area based upon varying amounts and types of pubescence, leaf texture, branching habit, etc. The extreme variability is commonly accommodated with quadrinomials. FNA lists two subspecies but avoids the use of quadrinomials by also listing the varieties directly as is followed here. All of the vars. were lumped under a broad species concept in previous hard-copy editions of the Atlas, and considerable herbarium work will be needed to fully sort out their distributions in the state. The map above is a species composite showing the distribution of all four vars.
Habitat
As a whole, the species is common throughout in a wide range of habitats, including floodplain forests, swamps (all types), bogs, fens, seeps, wet flatwoods, depression ponds, interdune swales, mesic upland forests, clearings, old fields, meadows, and balds.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".