Trifolium incarnatum L.

Locations ofTrifolium incarnatum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Trifolium incarnatum L.
Common Name
Crimson Clover
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trifolium incarnatum L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, wildlife clearings, and other open, disturbed habitats. Frequent in the s. and c. inner Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; infrequent to rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".