Urtica dioica L. + Urtica gracilis Ait.

Locations ofUrtica dioica L. + Urtica gracilis Ait. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Urticaceae
Botanical Name
Urtica dioica L. + Urtica gracilis Ait.
Common Name
Stinging Nettle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Urtica dioica L. + Urtica gracilis Ait.
Comments
The map is a composite containing all records for both Urtica dioica and Urtica gracilis, which were lumped in earlier editions of the Atlas. Only partial maps of the two species are now available; extensive herbarium work will be necessary to complete them.
Habitat
Both species favor well-drained floodplain forests, but also occur in alluvial clearings, low fields, and roadsides. Together, they are locally frequent or common in the mountains and Piedmont, and rare in the Coastal Plain. Their relative distributions have not been definitively worked out, but Urtica dioica appears to be most common in the northern half of the state, particularly the Potomac and Shenandoah River drainages, where it is abundant; U. gracilis appears to be widelly distributed in the mountains and Piedmont but much less numerous than its larger and more aggressive congener.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".