Urtica gracilis Ait.

Locations ofUrtica gracilis Ait. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Urticaceae
Botanical Name
Urtica gracilis Ait.
Common Name
American Stinging Nettle
Synonym(s)
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (Aiton) Selander; Urtica dioica Linnaeus var. procera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Weddell; Urtica procera Muhl.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Urtica gracilis Ait.
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, as Urtica dioica and U. gracilis were lumped in previous editions of the Atlas, and many herbarium specimens have not been checked. See composite map of Urtica dioica + Urtica gracilis for all county records of stinging nettles in Virginia.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, and more rarely disturbed, mesic, upland forests. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; most frequent along the James River and its tributaries. Where it co-occurs with Urtica dioica (as, e.g., along the Potomac River and Shenandoah Rivers in northern VA), it is generally outcompeted by the larger and more aggressive introduced species.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".