Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.

Locations ofCatalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Bignoniaceae
Botanical Name
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.
Common Name
Northern Catalpa
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Catalpa speciosa (Warder ex Barney) Warder ex Engelm.
Comments
Non-native in Virginia, its natural range being west of the Appalachians.
Habitat
Naturalized escape in fencerows, old fields, rocky riverside scrub, disturbed
forests, and clearings. Frequent throughout
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".