Verbena urticifolia L.

Locations ofVerbena urticifolia L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Verbenaceae
Botanical Name
Verbena urticifolia L.
Common Name
White Vervain
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Verbena urticifolia L.
Comments
Plants with shorter pubescence and nutlets smooth across the back rather than minutely rugose have been called var. leiocarpa Perry & Fern. Herbarium specimens generally have not been distinguished but may be worthy of recognition.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, mesic to dry upland forests, seasonally exposed shores and bars, clearings, fields, pastures, roadsides, and other open to shaded, disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".