Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.

Locations ofVeronica anagallis-aquatica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
Common Name
Water Speedwell, Brook Pimpernel
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
Comments
Some sources treat this species as an introduction. According to Weakley (2012), however, it is circumboreal and native to well south of Virginia, with some introduced European material probably also occurring. Given the species occurrence in many natural wetlands of our area, its nativity seems plausible.
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, seepage swamps, low meadows, ditches, scoured streamsides, sand or gravel bars, freshwater tidal marshes, and impoundment marshes. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".