Veronica scutellata L.

Locations ofVeronica scutellata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Veronica scutellata L.
Common Name
Marsh Speedwell, Skullcap Speedwell
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Veronica scutellata L.
Comments
Habitat
Seeps, fens, and spring runs; usually in calcareous wetlands. Rare in the mountains; also known historically from a freshwater tidal marsh along the Potomac River in the inner Coastal Plain of Fairfax County (City of Alexandria).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".