Viola affinis Le Conte

Locations ofViola affinis Le Conte in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola affinis Le Conte
Common Name
LeConte's Violet, Sand Violet
Synonym(s)
Viola palmata L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola affinis Le Conte
Comments
McKinney (1992) considers this species to be a variety of V. sororia restricted to the far north and western U.S. He considers our plants to be referable to V. sororia var. missouriensis. As interpreted here, the name is applied to wetland plants, generally glabrescent and having leaves longer than wide. For the time being, we follow the long held traditional view found in most current manuals.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, and stream banks; also, apparently in cove forests and mesic high-elevation forests. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".