Viola fimbriatula J.E. Smith

Locations ofViola fimbriatula J.E. Smith in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola fimbriatula J.E. Smith
Common Name
Northern Downy Violet
Synonym(s)
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola sagittata Ait. var. ovata
Comments
This species is often included within Viola sagittata as var. ovata. However, its short petioled, pubescent leaves distinguish it fairly well in our area.
The attribution of Viola villosa, based upon an 1893 specimen at VPI, belongs here, a duplicate of which was annotated by Russell and filed among V. fimbriatula specimens.
Habitat
Dry, usually thin and infertile soils of open forests, woodlands, clearings, road banks, and pastures. Frequent in the mountains (except far sw. Virginia) and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".