Viola lanceolata L. var. lanceolata

Locations ofViola lanceolata L. var. lanceolata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola lanceolata L. var. lanceolata
Common Name
Lance-leaved Violet, Narrow-leaved Violet
Synonym(s)
Viola lanceolata L. ssp. lanceolata
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola lanceolata L. var. lanceolata
Comments
The map of this taxon probably includes some records of var. vittata in southeastern Virginia.
Habitat
Bogs, depression swamps and ponds, interdune swales and ponds, wet clearings, and riverside pools. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and mountains; rare in the Piedmont; may be numerous where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".