Viola lanceolata L. var. vittata (Greene) Weatherby & Griscom

Locations ofViola lanceolata L. var. vittata (Greene) Weatherby & Griscom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola lanceolata L. var. vittata (Greene) Weatherby & Griscom
Common Name
Bog White Violet, Strap-leaved Violet
Synonym(s)
Viola lanceolata L. ssp. vittata (Greene) Russell
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola lanceolata L. var. vittata (Greene) Weatherby & Griscom
Comments
This southern variety barely reaches into Virginia at the northern edge of its range (mostly Gulf and Atlantic Coastal Plains). The map is very incomplete at this time, due to the fact that most Virginia herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety.
Habitat
Virginia habitats are presumably much like those of var. lanceolata.This southern variety barely reaches Virginia at the northern edge of its range. Its distribution is poorly known but probably restricted to the se. Coastal Plain. Critical examination of Coastal Plain specimens of V. lanceolata is needed to map this variety.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".