Viola palmata L. var. palmata

Locations ofViola palmata L. var. palmata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola palmata L. var. palmata
Common Name
Wood Violet
Synonym(s)
Viola palmata L. var. triloba (Schwein.) Gingins ex A. DC.; Viola triloba Schwein.; Viola stoneana House
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola palmata L.
Comments
Many recent authors consider this taxon to be of hybrid origin. The name has not always been applied consistently to Virginia herbarium specimens, and the map no doubt includes records of Viola subsinuata Greene and possibly other lobed violets. See comments under map of V. subsinuata.

As treated here, Viola palmata is a somewhat polymorphic species with wide variability in leaf lobing and other characters. The taxon formerly known as Viola triloba Schwein. is a distinctive form of this species that is common in the Virginia Piedmont and lower mountains. Forms with more greatly dissected leaves also occur, especially in the mountains, but may be intermixed with the "triloba" forms in what appear to be the same populations. More systematic and range-wide study of this complex is certainly warranted.
Habitat
In a wide range of mesic to dry upland forests, also occasionally in small-stream floodplain forests and dry, rocky woodlands and barrens; most numerous in, but not at all restricted to, base-rich soils. Common in the
mountains; frequent in the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".