Viola pedata L.

Locations ofViola pedata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola pedata L.
Common Name
Bird's-foot violet
Synonym(s)
Viola pedata L. var. lineariloba A. DC.; Viola pedata L. var. ranunculifolia (Jussieu ex Poir.) Ging. ex A. DC.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola pedata L. var. pedata
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky or sandy forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, and road banks. Frequent to common in the mountains, Piedmont, and inner Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".