Viola pubescens Aiton var. pubescens

Locations ofViola pubescens Aiton var. pubescens in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola pubescens Aiton var. pubescens
Common Name
Downy Yellow Violet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola pubescens Ait.
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, pending a full inventory of Virginia herbarium specimens. See comments under composite map of V. pubescens sensu lato.
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain forests, river-slope forests, and rich cove forests, typically on fertile soils weathered or deposited from mafic or calcareous substrates. Frequent in the mountains (locally common in some areas), infrequent in the Piedmont, rare in the Coastal Plain. This var. and var. scabriusculum grow in similar habitats, and often together, but var. pubescens is more restricted to the richest sites and is less common overall.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".