Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray

Locations ofViola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray
Common Name
Smooth Yellow Violet
Synonym(s)
Viola pensylvanica Michx.; Viola eriocarpa (Nuttall) Schwein. var. leiocarpa Fern. & Wieg.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola pensylvanica Michaux
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, pending a full inventory of Virginia herbarium specimens. See comments under composite map of V. pubescens sensu lato.
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain forests, rich cove forests, and various mesic to dry-mesic slope forests on fertile soils. Common in the mountains, frequent in the Piedmont, and rare in the Coastal Plain. This var. and var. pubescens grow in similar habitats, and often together, but var. scabriuscula occurs on a wider range of sites and is more common overall.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".