Viola sagittata Aiton

Locations ofViola sagittata Aiton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola sagittata Aiton
Common Name
Arrow-leaved Violet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola sagittata Ait. var. sagittata
Comments
See Comments under Viola fimbriatula.
Habitat
Dry, usually acidic oak and oak-hickory forests, woodlands, successional pine-hardwood forests, old fields, clearings, road banks, and pastures. Frequent throughout, except in far sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".