Cardamine douglassii Britton

Locations of Cardamine douglassii Britton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Cardamine douglassii Britton
Common Name
Purple Cress
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
Comments
Habitat
Low, mesic forests, floodplain forests, seepage swamps, and tidal swamps; generally in moderately to strongly base-rich soils. Infrequent (locally common in a few discrete areas) in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".