Dichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. ashei (Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbrock

Locations ofDichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. ashei (Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbrock in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. ashei (Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbrock
Common Name
Ashe's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. ashei (Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbrock
Comments
In some parts of the state, Dichanthelium commutatum varieties segregate sharply, both morphologically and ecologically; in other areas, they are often not clearly separable. In general, var. ashei is a taxon of dry, often sterile soils, while var. commutatum is typical of more mesic habitats, but the two can occasionally co-occur. Further study is needed. The map is currently incomplete, pending a wider examination of herbarium specimens.
Habitat
Dry, rocky or sandy forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings; occurs in both acidic and basic soils. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".