Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann

Locations ofDichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann
Common Name
Matting Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & Clark ssp. implicatum (Scribn. ex Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann
Comments
Habitat
Dry or sandy open forests, clearings, and seasonally exposed shores. Apparently infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".