Dichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. commutatum

Locations ofDichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. commutatum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. commutatum
Common Name
Variable Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium commutatum (Schultes) Gould
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. commutatum
Comments
In some parts of the state, Dichanthelium commutatum varieties segregate sharply, both morphologically and ecologically; in other areas, they are often not clearly separable. In general, var. commutatum is a taxon of more or less mesic habitats while var. ashei is typical of dry, often sterile soils, but the two can occasionally co-occur. In addition, Some specimens from dry, sandy sites of the coastal plain key to Dichanthelium commutatum var. commutatum but are much more robust. These plants are taller, with thicker culms and larger, stiffer leaves. They seem to approach Panicum mutabile most closely (see synonymy). D. commutatum ssp. equilaterale (Scribner) Freckmann & Lelong is similarly robust but has longer first glumes than most Virginia material.
Habitat
In varied, mostly mesic to dry-mesic (occasionally dry) upland forests, floodplain forests, alluvial swamp hummocks, clearings, and old fields; tolerant of a range of soil chemistries. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".