Vitis aestivalis Michx.

Locations ofVitis aestivalis Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Vitis aestivalis Michx.
Common Name
Summer Grape, Silverleaf Grape
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vitis aestivalis Michx. var. aestivalis + V. aestivalis Michx. var. bicolor
Comments
The map contains collection records for two varieties: var. bicolor Deam (= var. argentifolia (Munson) Fern.) and var. aestivalis. Var. bicolor, with leaves less pubescent and more glaucous beneath than var. aestivalis, can be tricky to determine as glaucousity may develop more during the season whereas pubescence may be lost. Many collections have not been determined to variety, and extensive herbarium work will be required to produce varietal maps.
Habitat
As a whole, the species is common throughout, inhabiting mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, barrens, boulder fields, shrubby clearings, old fields and, less characteristically, floodplains and other wetlands. Var. bicolor appears to be the most common and characteristic var. in the mountains and inner Piedmont, ascending to >1200 m (4000 ft) elev. Var. aestivalis is more characteristic of the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, but also occurs sparingly at lower elevations of the mountains. However, the situation is not quite as clear-cut as it sounds, since apparent intergrades and specimens of ambiguous disposition (due to the seasonal factors mentioned in Comments) are frequently encountered.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".