Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millardet var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux

Locations ofVitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millardet var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millardet var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
Common Name
Possum Grape
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vitis cinerea (Engelm. in A. Gray) Engelm. ex Millard. var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
Comments
Map currently incomplete. See Comments under Vitis cinerea sensu lato. Virginia collections seem to confirm Moore’s (1991, Sida 14) description of var. baileyana as primarily a taxon of the Piedmont and mountains. However, the relative distributions of the two varieties still needs more fleshing out, as many herbarium specimens are not identified to variety.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, mesic to dry-mesic upland forests, fencerows, and old fields. Frequent to common in the Piedmont and mountains (at low elevations), at least in the southern half of the state; apparently rare in the Coastal Plain and in n. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".