Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millardet var. floridana Munson

Locations ofVitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millardet var. floridana Munson in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millardet var. floridana Munson
Common Name
Florida Grape
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vitis cinerea (Engelm. in A. Gray) Engelm. ex Millard. var. floridana Munson
Comments
Map currently incomplete. See Comments under Vitis cinerea sensu lato. Virginia collections seem to confirm Moore’s (1991, Sida 14) description of var. floridana as primarily a taxon of the Coastal Plain. However, the relative distribution of the two varieties still needs more fleshing out, as many herbarium specimens are not identified to variety.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, low mesic forests, and shrubby clearings. Apparently frequent in the Coastal Plain, with a few Piedmont outliers.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".