Vitis labrusca L.

Locations ofVitis labrusca L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Vitis labrusca L.
Common Name
Fox Grape
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vitis labrusca L.
Comments
Habitat
Seepage swamps, alluvial swamps, maritime swamps, floodplain forests,
seeps, fens, bogs, and wet flatwoods; rarely in mesic upland habitats. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent and confined to lower elevations in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".