Vitis riparia Michx.

Locations ofVitis riparia Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Vitis riparia Michx.
Common Name
Riverbank Grape
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vitis riparia Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, riverbanks, sand and gravel bar woodlands, riverside prairies, upland forests and clearings adjacent to rivers. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain; mostly along large streams and rivers, locally common in some watersheds.
Vitis rotundifolia Michaux var. rotundifolia; Muscadine Grape
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".