Vitis rotundifolia Michx. var. rotundifolia

Locations ofVitis rotundifolia Michx. var. rotundifolia in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Vitis rotundifolia Michx. var. rotundifolia
Common Name
Muscadine Grape, Scuppernong
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vitis rotundifolia Michx. var. rotundifolia
Comments
Habitat
In a wide range of habitats, including alluvial, seepage, maritime, and tidal swamps; floodplain forests, wet flatwoods, depression ponds and swamps; sandhill woodlands, mesic to dry upland forests and clearings; maritime forests, woodlands, and dune scrub. Common in the Coastal Plain north to Stafford County and in the outer Piedmont north to Goochland County; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".