Geum fragarioides (Michx.) Smedmark

Locations ofGeum fragarioides (Michx.) Smedmark in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Geum fragarioides (Michx.) Smedmark
Common Name
Barren Strawberry
Synonym(s)
Geum fragarioides (Michx.) Smedmark, in part, of Flora of Virginia; Geum donianum (Tratt.) Weakley & Gandhi; Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt.; Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt. ssp. doniana (Tratt.) Teppner
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Geum donianum (Trattnick) Weakley & Gandhi + Geum fragarioides (Michx.) Smedmark
Comments
Our treatment follows Smedmark (Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 126: 1-9, 2006), who includes Waldsteinia in a broadly circumscribed Geum based on molecular evidence, and also includes the former subspecies of Waldsteinia fragarioides in a broad concept of Geum fragarioides. The Flora of Virginia follows Weakley and Gandhi (J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 415-418, 2008) who recognize the former Waldsteinia subspecies in our area as species: Geum donianum and a narrower concept of G. fragarioides. Under this treatment, G. donianum has generally shorter and narrower floral parts than those of G. fragarioides.

These very similar taxa have been problematic and difficult to separate in Virginia. Differences in local geographic distribution and habitats are obscure, and specimens of intermediate petal size and shape and overlapping sepal lengths are often prevalent in a given area. These problems are compounded by the very short annual period during which all the critical floral parts necessary for identification are present. Since Geum fragarioides is northern (extending s. to TN and NC in our area) and G. donianum is southern (extending n. to TN and VA), it seems possible that our problems with these taxa could be due to G. donianum only barely entering Virginia and much of the state being an area where these taxa intergrade at the peripheries of their ranges. This is in need of further study range wide.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, rocky woodlands, bluffs, and stream banks; occurs on both acidic and calcareous substrates. Frequent in the sw. and
wc. mountains and infrequent in the s. (mostly inner) Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".