Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.

Locations ofWisteria frutescens (L.) Poir. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.
Common Name
American Wisteria
Synonym(s)
Wisteria macrostachya (Torr. & A.Gray) B.L. Robins. & Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.
Comments
This species includes a native, southeastern variant and a midwestern variant that is much cultivated in the east and sometimes treated as a separate species, Wisteria macrostachya. Most records for this species in southeastern Virginia counties appear to represent native populations. Other records (represent escapes of the "macrostachya" variant.
Habitat
Swamp forests, wet forest borders and fencerows. Rare as a native in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent as an escape from cultivation throughout, often in urban areas and around old home sites.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".