Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet

Locations ofWisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet
Common Name
Chinese Wisteria
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Wisteria sinensis (Sims) DC.
Comments
Some of our material may represent Wistera xformosa Rehder, a complex series of hybrids and backcrosses between W. floribunda and W. sinensis. See Weed Research 47: 479-487 (2007) and Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 158: 593-601(2008).
Habitat
Cultivated, escaped to forests, borders, fencerows; shade-tolerant and very
invasive in mesic forest habitats. Locally common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".