Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.

Locations ofZanthoxylum americanum P. Mill. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rutaceae
Botanical Name
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.
Common Name
Toothache Tree, Northern Prickly-ash, Common Prickly-ash
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, rocky open forests and woodlands; over limestone and dolomite in the
Ridge and Valley, metabasalt in the Northern Blue Ridge, and diabase
in the Piedmont. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the n.
Piedmont Culpeper (Triassic) Basin.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".