Elymus glabriflorus (Vasey ex L.H. Dewey) Scribn. & C.R. Ball

Locations ofElymus glabriflorus (Vasey ex L.H. Dewey) Scribn. & C.R. Ball in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Elymus glabriflorus (Vasey ex L.H. Dewey) Scribn. & C.R. Ball
Common Name
Southeastern Wild Rye
Synonym(s)
Elymus glabriflorus var. australis (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) J.J.N. Campbell; Elymus glabriflorus var. glabriflorus; Elymus virginicus L. var. glabriflorus (Vasey) Bush
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elymus glabriflorus (Vasey ex L.H. Dewey) Scribn. & C.R. Ball
Comments
The map, which includes varieties australis and glabriflorus, is derived primarily from Virginia herbaria, and the FNA draft map. The species was not recognized in previous editions of the Atlas and its name rarely applied in herbaria. Careful study of herbarium specimens is needed to fully map the species.
Habitat
Diverse habitats include alluvial forests, mesic and dry-mesic upland forests, clearings, fields, dunes, tidial marsh edges, and other moist to dry, shaded or open situations. This species has not generally been recognized (as distinct from Elymus virginicus) in Virginia studies, and its name has only rarely been applied in herbaria. Recent field and herbarium experience indicates that it is widely distributed in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, and much less so in the mountains. It also appears to occur more extensively in upland habitats than other species of the E. virginicus complex. Extensive work will be required to determine the full distribution and status of the species.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".